Pr-contentmarketing

The benefits of Monoi oil

Monoi oil is highly prized in the Pacific Islands, particularly in Polynesia. It is characterized by its magnificent trail and sweet fragrance. And with its multiple benefits, it is now famous throughout the world. It is indeed the ideal product to moisturize hair and skin. If you want to know all the benefits of Monoi oil, browse through this article.

What is Monoi: what is it?

Even though Monoi oil is already very popular, many people are still unaware of its composition and above all its countless virtues. First of all, it is important to know that Monoï de Tahiti is an appellation d’origine contrôlée. It is also known under other names such as “perfumed oil” or “sacred oil”. And as far as its composition is concerned, Monoi is obtained from a mixture of coconut or coconut nucifera, Coprah oil and fatty acid. Moreover, it is the fatty acid that allows it to enjoy this lightness and relatively soft texture.

The basic recipe for Monoi is practically the same for all preparations, however, nothing prevents some Polynesians from varying their recipes and adding other substances. Characterized by its golden appearance, Monoi oil is generally associated with beaches and summer holidays. It acts as a moisturizer for the skin after a sunburn. In addition to its effect on the skin, this oil can also be applied to the hair to moisturise and nourish it.

The benefits of Monoi oil on the skin

On the skin, the moisturizing and softening effects of Monoi oil are no longer to be proven. On the one hand, it plays a repairing role on the epidermis after strong sun exposure. It is able to regenerate and deeply nourish your skin. An asset to sublimate your tan, Monoi gives your skin a golden and relatively satiny shade. But that’s not all! It also plays a protective role against climatic constraints such as the wind or sea salts. A single layer of this fragrant oil is enough to make your skin silky and supple at all times.

On the other hand, the role of Monoi oil extends to the purification and soothing of irritated skin. It has the power to alleviate feelings of discomfort caused by skin irritation. Similarly, it relieves reddened skin. Finally, its fatty acid composition allows it to heal dry skin.

The effects of Monoi oil on hair

Monoi can adapt to all hair types. The application of this oil brings shine and complete care to your hair. Concretely, when the hair is damaged by the sea or sand, it will be enough to apply a little of this oil on all their length and ends to alleviate this problem. This oil can be used daily, as a treatment or prevention. To fight against split ends, you can apply this oil daily to the points of your hair. And as a treatment, it can be used as a mask and applied every night for about 30 minutes, making sure to wrap it around a warm towel. After this time, rinse your hair and then apply shampoo. As a preventive measure, remember to apply a small amount of Monoi before swimming in the sea.

If you are looking for good quality Monoi oils, follow this link: https://www.mahana-monoi.com/en/monoi-oil/25-tiare-monoi-de-tahiti-oil.html